AG Shine is composed of premium golden Jojoba Oil. It is 100% pure, natural, cold pressed, unpasteurized, unrefined and undiluted. Gold pressing the seeds without heat gives it a higher quality and greater purity. Not having been pasteurized, all its natural substances and attributes are preserved. The plants which bear the seeds of this golden Jojoba Oil are grown in the fertile volcanic soil of Australia, from which they extract all the premium nutrients and incorporate them into the seeds.
About Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is the liquid extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant. Whilst commonly called an oil, it is a liquid plant wax which has been use in traditional medicines and cosmetic applications over several centuries. Natural raw and pure Jojoba Oil has a nutty smell and golden colour, which are lost in the refining process.
The first reported use of jojoba was in the 1800’s, by Spanish missionaries who observed Native Americans in the Sonora Desert of Arizona, using jojoba for medicinal purposes and hair care. It was used for the relief of a wide range of skin conditions; as a massage oil; and as a hair conditioner. Jojoba is unique among seed oils because of its high concentration of monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acids and high content of Elcosenoic, Erucic, and Oleic acids. These organic components have powerful penetration properties to nourish the skin.
Jojoba oil is rich in Vitamins A, D and E which are important for the promotion of healthy skin and the repair of damaged skin. It also has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, analgesic, anti-inflammatory and hypoallergenic properties.
The oil (wax ester) produced from the jojoba seed is similar to the wax naturally produced by the sebaceous glands in the skin. Therefore, it is well accepted, tolerated and absorbed by the skin; penetrates deep into the skin and hair follicles; dissolves the sebum blockage and cuticle build-ups; and helps the skin seal in moisture and form a barrier to extrinsic substances. It reduces oiliness as it helps regulate sebum production. It is exceptionally good for resolving cuticle accumulation, dryness and chapping of the skin folds over nail beds; for hair nourishment; and for combating dryness of the skin, palm and sole.
The loss of the skin’s natural wax ester occurs with age, illness and poor nutrition. Jojoba oil makes the skin soft, supple and well hydrated; smoothens the wrinkles and imparts a glamourous glow and rejuvenated appearance to the skin.
Use it twice a day – morning and evening. For the face, use after cleansing and before putting on makeup. Start applying from the neck and move all the way up to the forehead including the eyelids and eyebrows (except the eyes). For the scalp and hair, start applying on the side and the back of the head from below and move upwards all the way to the top. Best apply it after a hairwash or add a few drops while shampooing the hair. For the hands and fee, rub it into the nail and nail beads, the skin, the palm and sole.
100%Premium Jojoba Oil
All natural, cold pressed, unpasteurized, unrefined and undiluted. Plants grown in the fertile volcanic soil of Australia